Bush Moves Toward Martial Law by repost Saturday, Oct. 28, 2006 at 2:39
[…] In a sense, the two laws complement one another. One allows for torture and detention abroad, while the other seeks to enforce
acquiescence at home, preparing to order the military onto the streets of America. Remember, the term for putting an area
under military law enforcement control is precise; the term is "martial law."
Section 1076 of the massive Authorization
Act, which grants the Pentagon another $500-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled, "Use of the Armed Forces
in Major Public Emergencies." Section 333, "Major public emergencies; interference with State and Federal law" states that
"the President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to restore public order and enforce
the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency,
terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the United States, the President determines
that domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable
of ("refuse" or "fail" in) maintaining public order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any insurrection, domestic violence,
unlawful combination, or conspiracy."
For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to restore public order"